This month started off well. By the middle of the month I'd seen six of this month's 8 films. The second half of February has been a lot busier, and there's been a lot less time for film watching (and no time at all for cinema-going). that's not to say that all of the movies I watched early in the month were good, of course. Here's a full list:
- American Psycho (2000) - 3 stars
- The Time Travellers Wife (2009) - 2.5 stars
- True Grit (2010) - 4 stars
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007) - 3 stars
- Black Swan (2011) - 3 stars
- The Red Shoes (1948) - 2 stars
- Blades of Glory (2007) - 4 stars
- Flightplan (2005) - 3 stars
There were a lot of just, well, OK movies this month, scoring a fairly respectable (but not overwhelming) 3 stars. Two films stand out as possible Films of the Month though - Blades of Glory and True Grit. Both of these were surprising in their own way (I hadn't expected to enjoy either of them anywhere near as much as I did), but True Grit just about takes the honours. It's a very memorable film, and a well-told story. Special mention has to go to Hailee Steinfield, whose brilliant performance I just can't get out of my head.
There are a couple of contenders for Film not to waste your time on too. Whilst The Time Travellers Wife was disappointing after having read the book, the biggest let-down for me was probably The Red Shoes. I know it is loved (revered, even) by many, but I just couldn't see it. It just felt boring to me.
Film of the month: True Grit
Film not to waste your time on: The Red Shoes
No comments:
Post a Comment