- Cars (2006) - 3 stars
- The Girl Next Door (2004) - 3.5 stars
- Connie and Carla (2004) - 4 stars
- I Do (But I Don't) (2004) - 3 stars
- Angus, Thongs and Perfect Snogging (2008) - 3 stars
- Young Guns (1988) - 5 stars
- The King's Speech (2010) - 4 stars
- Logan's Run (1976) - 3 stars
- I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (2007) - 3 stars
- Vampires: Los Muertos (2002) - 2.5 stars
- Hart's War (2002) - 3.5 stars
- The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009) - 4 stars
- The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawntreader (2010) - 3 stars
- Forgetting Sarah Marshall (2008) - 1.5 stars
Having said that, Film of the Month and Film not to waste your time on aren't that difficult. Forgetting Sarah Marshall really was rubbish (even when compared to Vampires: Los Muertos - which, whilst not great, did at least have vampires and Jon Bon Jovi in it), and, perhaps unsurprisingly, Young Guns is my film of the month. It was probably always going to be.
Although special mention does have to go to The Men Who Stare at Goats. This is a movie with such an odd sense of humour that, in most months, it would have been my Film of the Month. Unless, of course, I happen to watch Young Guns (or any of my other beloved '80s movies) that month.
Film of the Month: Young Guns
Film not to waste your time on: Forgetting Sarah Marshall
No comments:
Post a Comment