Anyway, this month's efforts have all been TV ones, with the exception of Inception. There's just not been a lot on at the cinema that I've wanted to see. Rare for me - although if it happens, it does tend to be in August I guess.
Of the films I have watched though, they've been pretty varied - in date, in genre and in how good they've been. They are:
- Stand by Me (1986) - 5 stars
- The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) - 4 stars
- Dr Dolittle (1998) - 2.5 stars
- Hollywoodland (2006) - 3 stars
- GoodFellas (1990) - 4 stars
- 3000 Miles to Graceland (2001) - 3 stars
- The Calcium Kid (2004) - 3 stars
- Dan in Real Life (2007) - 3 stars
- In Bruges (2008) - 4.5 stars
- Synecdoche, New York (2008) - 0 stars
- Inception (2010) - 5 stars
- Frequently Asked Questions About Time Travel (2009) - 4 stars
- Good (2008) - 2.5 stars
As for film not to waste your time on, that's so much easier. Synecdoche, New York is probably the best example I've seen this year of over-indulgent claptrap that I've had the misfortune to waste two hours of my life on. It's a definite contender for Worst Film of 2010, if not an outright winner.
Film of the Month: Stand by Me
Film not to waste your time on: Synedoche, New York
No comments:
Post a Comment