- I Love You, Phillip Morris (2009) - 4 stars
- Shutter Island (2010) - 3.5 stars
- Cabaret (1972) - 5 stars
- Hang 'em High (1968) - 3.5 stars
- Let the Right One In (2008) - 4.5 stars
- Alice in Wonderland (2010) - 4 stars
- A Single Man (2009) - 3 stars
- Seraphim Falls (2006) - 3.5 stars
- 27 Dresses (2008) - 3 stars
- The Lovely Bones (2009) - 3 stars
Film not to waste your time on is much harder. The Lovely Bones, 27 Dresses and A Single Man are all at the bottom of the list with only 3 stars, but none of them were bad and I certainly wouldn't warn people away from any of them. A Single Man is thought-provoking, if a little frustrating, whilst 27 Dresses does exactly what it says on the tin, in a sweet way. The Lovely Bones has some great scenes (I know others hated it, but I really enjoyed the after-life world), but I'm going to make this Film not to waste your time on because it was hard to truly care for the duration of the film. However, a proviso is attached to this - it in no way compares to Pocahontas II or King Arthur for their sheer awfulness. This was just average.
Film of the month: Cabaret
Film not to waste your time on: The Lovely Bones
No comments:
Post a Comment