- Water for Elephants (2011) (4 stars)
- My Sister's Keeper (2009) (4 stars)
- What to expect when you're expecting (2012) (4 stars)
- The Fault in our Stars (2014) (2 stars)
- Brighton Rock (2010) (1 star)
- Drive (2011) (4 stars)
Of the four star movies listed, my Film of the Months probably has to be Water for Elephants. I hope I'm not just picking this because it's the one I remember best (it's the only August movie, and it's already October, so it was some time ago I saw all these movies now). I think I'm picking Water for Elephants because it held my attention, was an interesting story, was easy to watch, and kept me interested for the entire movie. Plus, it looked good!
Film not to waste your time on has to be Brighton Rock, although I remember The Fault in Our Stars with a more lingering hatred. This may be because I was expecting so much from it, and it turned out to be just a cliche. Not what you want from your only cinema visit for some months. However, having re-read my review of Brighton Rock, it was pretty pants. The fact that I thought it was rubbish and can't really remember it suggests that it deserves title of Film not to waste your time on.
Film of the Months: Water for Elephants
Film not to waste your time on: Brighton Rock (2010)
No comments:
Post a Comment