- Hidalgo (2004) - 3.5 stars
- Let Me In (2010) - 4.5 stars
- 2012 (2009) - 3.5 stars
- Tangled (2010) - 3.5 stars
- Gnomeo and Juliet (2011) - 4 stars
- Saving Mr Banks (2013) - 4 stars
- Carnage (2011) - 2.5 stars
Film not to waste your time on is pretty easy too. Only one movie here stands out as bad, and that's Carnage. It could have been so much better. Whilst it's an interesting story and a good premise, it really does feel as if you should be watching this on a stage. It also totally fails to have any closure at all, which was very frustrating. It's not a movie (or a story) that needs to lack closure. However, although bad, it's not terrible. It's just the worst movie on a list of films that, on the whole, were really quite fun to watch.
Film of the Month(s): Let Me In
Film not to waste your time on: Carnage
No comments:
Post a Comment