- Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009) - 2 stars
- Ever After: A Cinderella Story (1998) - 4 stars
- Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010) - 2 stars
- Finding Nemo (2005) - 5 stars
- Sahara (2005) - 2 stars
- The Next Three Days (2010) - 3.5 stars
Film of the Month is so, so easy here. It might be nearly 10 years old, but Finding Nemo is still easily the best movie on this list. I enjoyed re-watching it so much, having not seen it for some time. It's a month later, and I'm still walking round the house mis-quoting the movie ("You think you can do these things Joe, but you just can't").
Film not to Waste Your Time On is a little harder. It's actually really tough to pick my least liked movie from the three 2 star movies on the list above. They've all got some exceptionally bad qualities. However, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs does at least do what it says on the tin - even if I didn't really enjoy it. Sahara is ridiculous, but it's laughably ludicrous. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, however, takes itself horribly seriously - resulting in a totally boring, banal movie - and I enjoyed the original. So the dubious honour of Film Not to Waste Your Time On goes to Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps.
Film of the Month: Finding Nemo (and very possibly The Year)
Film Not to Waste your Time On: Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
No comments:
Post a Comment