Without further ado, here's the list:
- A Bunch of Amateurs (2008) (4 stars)
- Before Midnight (2013) (3.5 stars)
- West is West (2010) (3 stars)
- Despicable Me (2010) (2.5 stars)
- Date Night (2010) (3 stars)
- The Switch (2010) (2.5 stars)
- The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012) (4 stars)
- Sideways (2004) (3 stars)
- The Host (3.5 stars)
Film of the Month goes to (OK, this is quite hard)... A Bunch of Amateurs. It is a close call between that and The Hobbit though. Whilst The Hobbit was everything I was hoping it would be, and I did really enjoy it, A Bunch of Amateurs just tops it for me because the fact that I enjoyed was just such a pleasant surprise. There's just something special about finding a great little movie you didn't really know existed, and it hasn't happened to me for a while.
Film Not to Waste Your Time On goes to, umm... The Switch. This is mostly because I can't really remember this movie at all. The other 2.5 star movie is Despicable Me, and although it's not a great watch, I'm not going to forget what it's about quite so soon, and quite so definitely (I'll admit that may have more to do with the marketing and the fact that a Despicable Me 2 has been released than because the film is particularly memorable). I had to read my review of The Switch even to know who it starred (Jennifer Aniston and Jason Bateman, apparently).
So, not actually a great movie month - a shame, considering I now go to a fair amount of effort to find time to watch these movies. I'll try harder over the next few months.
Film of the Month: A Bunch of Amateurs
Film Not to Waste Your Time On: The Switch
No comments:
Post a Comment