- The Holiday (2006) - 4 stars
- Son of Rambow (2007) - 3.5 stars
- Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009) - 4 stars
- The Accidental Husband (2008) - 2 stars
- Hairspray (2007) - 4 stars
- Tropic Thunder (2008) - 4 stars
- Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008) - 2.5 stars
- Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011) - 4 stars
- Nativity! (2009) - 3 stars
- The Boat that Rocked (2009) - 3 stars
- The Young Victoria (2009) - 3 stars
- Arthur Christmas (2011) - 4 stars
- October Sky (1999) - 3.5 stars
- The Christmas Gift (aka The Three Gifts) (2009) - 2.5 stars
- Inside Job (2010) - 4 stars
- Near Dark (1987) - 4 stars
- Pineapple Express (2008) - 3.5 stars
- 17 Again (2009) - 4 stars
Film not to waste your time on is a little easier. Whilst none of the movies were total stinkers, The Accidental Husband really wasn't very good. Whilst Madagascar 2 wasn't great either, it was a perfectly acceptable version of what it wanted to be. The Accidental Husband did what it did badly.
So, considering I've done a little better with the movie-watching, how is Film 365 doing? Well, I still haven't watched a movie a day, but in total I've now watched 113 movies out of 365. That's still only 30%. I should be on 294 movies (80%), and 3 months away from finishing. Oh well.
Film of the Month: The Holiday
Film not to waste your time on: The Accidental Husband
No. of Film 365 watched: 113/365
Target no. of Film 365 films to have watched: 294/365
No comments:
Post a Comment