- Pale Rider (1985) - 4 stars
- Quadrophenia (1979) - 3.5 stars
- The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011) - 4 stars
- Vacancy (2007) - 4 stars
- New World (2005) - 3.5 stars
- Eclipse (2010) - 3.5 stars
- New Moon (2009) - 4 stars
- Twilight (2008) - 5 stars
- We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) - 4.5 stars
Film not to waste your time on is a little harder. There are no obvious stinkers in here at all. But if pushed, I'm going to have to say New World. It's not a bad movie by any means, but for me it's the one that will stay with me for the least amount of time - everything else on the list above is truly quite memorable (and not normally in a bad way), even the other 3.5 star movies.
And what about Film 365? Is there any point in even mentioning it? I've watched 95 movies out of my 365. That's 26%, so I'm a quarter of the way there, but I should be on 263 (72% - nearly three quarters). Sigh.
Film of the Month: We Need to Talk About Kevin
Film not to waste your time on: New World (with the proviso that it really isn't that bad)
No. of Film 365 watched: 95/365
Target no. of Film 365 films to have watched: 263/365
No comments:
Post a Comment