Another quiet movie month - I've only watched 5 films again in December, and 4 of those were in the period between Christmas and the New Year. None of them were at the cinema.
Unfortunately, none of them were great movies. A couple were fairly good, but that was as good as they got:
- Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous (2005) - 2 stars
- Strictly Ballroom (1992) - 4 stars
- I Am Legend (2007) - 3.5 stars
- Stranger than Fiction (2006) - 3.5 stars
- Mrs. Miracle (2009) - 3 stars
Both Film of the Month and Film not to waste your time on, though, are pretty easy. I've always loved Strictly Ballroom and would have no problem with watching it again. Miss Congeniality 2, however, was a complete letdown after the first movie, and just not worth the effort.
Film of the Month: Strictly Ballroom
Film not to waste your time on: Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous
No comments:
Post a Comment