I can't say November has been very focused movie-wise; I've just been watching films as and when I fell like it, and picking ones I fancy watching at the time. Thankfully though, once again I've enjoyed a number of the movies I've seen (although not as good a month as October - there were a few more questionables in there this month). I've managed to get to the cinema a couple of times too though, which is always good.
- A Christmas Carol (3D) (2009) (4 stars)
- Letters from Iwo Jima (2006) (5 stars)
- The Dukes of Hazzard (2005) (2 stars)
- Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) (2.5 stars)
- World Trade Center (2006) (4 stars)
- Flags of our Fathers (2006) (4 stars)
- His Girl Friday (1940) (3.5 stars)
- The Aristocats (1970) (4 stars)
- Venom (2005) (2 stars)
- Interview with the Vampire (1994) (5 stars)
- Dream Girls (2006) (2.5 stars)
As for film not to waste your time on, Venom and the Dukes of Hazzard are both worthy contenders (with Dream Girls really not that far behind). Although Venom is stereotypically obvious in every single way, the honour has to go to the Dukes of Hazzard. Granted, you won't feel this way if you love girls in bikinis and car chases, but on the whole, I don't (well, not if that's all there is, anyway).
Film of the Month: Interview with the Vampire
Film not to waste your time on: The Dukes of Hazzard
No comments:
Post a Comment