The other great thing about this month is that I've actually enjoyed a lot of these films. As per Dan's recommendation from months ago now, I've started to put the rating alongside the film so you can see at a glance which are my favourite movies.
- Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) - 5 stars
- Up (3D) (2009) - 4.5 stars
- Partly Cloudy (2009) - 4 stars
- The Man Who Sued God (2001) - 3 stars
- The Last King of Scotland (2006) - 4 stars
- Straw Dogs (1971) - 3 stars
- District 9 (2009) - 4 stars
- Lilo and Stitch (2002) - 5 stars
- Julie and Julia (2009) - 5 stars
- Creation (2009) - 4 stars
- You, Me and Dupree (2006) - 2 stars
- Help! I'm a Fish (2000) - 3 stars
- Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - 5 stars
Film not to waste your time on is a lot easier. This month seems to have been full of great movies, so there's only been the occasional disappointment. It was You, Me and Dupree. Your standard, by-the-numbers Hollywood rom-com. Not as bad as some, and at least watchable, it just can't compete with the other films on this month's list.
Film of the month: Sweeney Todd: The Demon of Barber of Fleet Street
Film not to waste your time on: You, Me and Dupree
No comments:
Post a Comment