- Domino (2005)
- The Hangover (2009)
- Prime (2005)
- Fantastic Four (2005)
- The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
- Paperback Hero (1999)
- Drag me to Hell (2009)
- The Contract (2006)
A number of the films I've seen this month have been incredibly enjoyable, and others have been mediocre - but one sticks out as particularly asinine.
Film of the month is a toss up between The Hangover and Drag me to Hell - both cinema visits, leading me to wonder if the experience of going to the movies really does have something to do with how you react to a film, positive or negative? It's worth noting on both occasions that the audiences were great - laughing, jumping or screaming in the right places, rather than ringing phones, yelling or talking. Maybe that has more to do with the types of film we went to see at the cinema - essentially ones where audience participation adds to, rather than detracts from, the experience?
Anyway, I'm having such a hard time choosing between the two that there are going to be two films of the month. I just can't pick between a comedy and a horror movie (albeit with comic moments).
Film not to waste your time on is so much easier. Whilst some of the other films were less than brilliant, The 40 Year Old Virgin was truly awful. The chasm between this and The Hangover is huge. Thinking about The 40 Year Old Virgin still makes me angry. I don't know what else to say about it without producing a string of expletives, so I'll leave it there.
Films(s) of the month: The Hangover/ Drag me to Hell (joint winners)
Film not to waste your time on: The 40 Year Old Virgin
No comments:
Post a Comment