This month really hasn't been one for watching lots of films - or managing to post about them very quickly (as this post, which is 3 days late, might indicate). However, the ones I have watched have been fairly wide ranging, due to the fact that it's all been a bit random. Some are old films that I've loved for years, some are newer ones that I happened to catch on TV.
- Proof (2005)
- The Shining (1980)
- The Departed (2006)
- Young Guns II: Blaze of Glory (1990)
- Rear Window (1954)
- Death Note: The Last Name (2006)
The film of the month this time round is a much harder decision than normal. Death Note was excellent, and so different to anything I have seen before, but Young Guns II and The Shining are both films that I have always, and still, love. However, The Shining I watched this month was actually the uncut version and I only gave that 4 stars (which I stand by), so it's a battle between Young Guns and Death Note. I actually can't choose here - they are both so incredibly different, with totally different things to recommend them. So it's going to have to be a tie - bizarrely enough, between two sequels. Who said sequels were bad?
As for worst film, they've actually all been good - I haven't had time for bad movies this month! But going on score alone, Proof loses with just 3 points. It won't be in the running for worst film of the year though, there are plenty of other contenders that would easily win that title over and above Proof.
Film of the month: Young Guns II: Blaze of Glory/ Death Note: The Last Name (tie)
Film not to waste your time on: Proof (but pick this over Jan and Feb's "not to waste your time on" films)
No comments:
Post a Comment