- Source Code (2011) - 4 stars
- William and Kate (2011) - 2 stars
- Made of Honor (2008) - 2.5 stars
- The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (2004) - 2.5 stars
- Saw III (2006) - 3 stars
- Derailed (2005) - 3 stars
- Down in the Valley (2005) - 4 stars
- A Room for Romeo Brass (1999) - 3.5 stars
- Limitless (2011) - 3 stars
- Mean Girls (2004) - 4.5 stars
- Final Destination 3 (2006) - 3.5 stars
- Mamma Mia! (2008) - 3.5 stars
- Wall Street (1987) - 4 stars
- About Schmidt (2002) - 4 stars
- Novocaine (2001) - 2 stars
- Somers Town (2008) - 2 stars
- Breaking and Entering (2006) - 3 stars
- The Heartbreak Kid (2007) - 2.5 stars
- Disturbia (2007) - 3.5 stars
Overall though, it feels like the movies this month have been a lot more mediocre than those in March. There are a lot of 2, 2.5 and 3 star movies on the list this time around. In terms of a movie not to waste your time on, there are two contenders. Whilst Somers Town scored as low as William and Kate and Novocaine, it's actually a little more memorable and has grown on me slightly since I reviewed it. And, although William and Kate's not the best movie ever, you get exactly what it says on the tin. There's no pretence at good here. So Novocaine has to win the dubious honour of Film not to waste your time on - it could have been so good; it just wasn't.
Film of the Month is really quite easy. Scoring above all the other movies, Mean Girls stands out as the most enjoyable, sharp-witted, fun movie on the list - and one of the few I'd happily watch again. And again. And again.
Film of the Month: Mean Girls
Film not to waste your time on: Novocaine
No. of Film 365 films watched: 32/ 365
Target no. of Film 365 films to have watched: 49/ 365
No comments:
Post a Comment