So, onto the list of films I have managed to watch (all on TV) this month:
- Land of the Dead (2005) - 3 stars
- Cloverfield (2008) - 3.5 stars
- Capitalism: A Love Story (2009) - 3 stars
- Pinocchio (2002) - 3.5 stars
- Igby goes down (2002) - 3 stars
- Death on the Nile (1978) - 3 stars
- The Sentinel (2006) - 1.5 stars
- Grow your own (2007) - 1 stars
As for Film of the Month, nothing this month was particularly stand-out good. For those things that weren't just plain bad, they were mostly pretty average. Looking through the list though (and I know people are going to disagree with me, but I'm sticking with it) my Film of the Month is Pinocchio. Mad, mental and fun, it brought a smile to my face for almost the entire film. Whilst I admit the dubbing was VERY off, I'd still quite like to see the Italian version in the belief I'd like the movie even more.
Film of the Month: Pinocchio
Film not to waste your time on: Grow Your Own
No comments:
Post a Comment