This month started out slowly, but as it worn on I started to get a lot of films watched - particularly during the week I was ill and couldn't face much more than just watching movies! Most of my movie-watching has been confined to the TV this month though (in fact, I've only been to the cinema twice), so the choices are a little more varied. Although, once again, all but one of the films is from the past decade.
Film not to waste your time on is somewhat easier. Whilst Battle Royale II is a close contender, it cannot beat Highlander for sheer rubbishness and -what-am-I-wasting-my-time-on-this-drivel-for? type contemplations.
Film of the month: The Reader
Film not to waste your time on: Highlander: The Source
- State of Play (2009)
- The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie (1969)
- Highlander: The Source (2007)
- Lord of War (2005)
- Battle Royale II: Requiem (2003)
- Just Like Heaven (2005)
- The Lake House (2006)
- Under the Tuscan Sun (2003)
- Robots (2005)
- A Cinderella Story (2004)
- Bee Movie (2007)
- The Reader (2008)
Film not to waste your time on is somewhat easier. Whilst Battle Royale II is a close contender, it cannot beat Highlander for sheer rubbishness and -what-am-I-wasting-my-time-on-this-drivel-for? type contemplations.
Film of the month: The Reader
Film not to waste your time on: Highlander: The Source
No comments:
Post a Comment