So, Janaury 2009 has been a pretty good one for me in regards to watching films - I've seen plenty of them, both on TV and at the cinema. This may well be reflected in the fact that I've given two of the 16 films 5 stars - that's pretty rare, and often no films in a month get given that rating! The one thing I haven't done is watch many older films, which I'd like to do a bit more of as there are plenty I would like to see. But then I guess that's a hazard of this being the time of year all the Oscar films get released, so I tend to go to the cinema more.
Anyway, this months films are listed below:
- Seven Pounds (2008)
- Milk (2008)
- Wonder Boys (2000)
- As You Like It (2006)
- Howl's Moving Castle (2005)
- Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
- Scary Movie 4 (2006)
- Casanova (2005)
- Final Destination 3 (2006)
- The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
- Starter for Ten (2006)
- Australia (2008)
- Cheaper by the Dozen 2 (2006)
- Please Don't Eat the Daisies (1960)
- Poseidon (2006)
- The Thief Lord (2006)
As for "film not to waste your time on", the clear winner here is As You Like It. Boring is the only word it deserves.
Film of the Month: Howl's Moving Castle
Film not to waste your time on: As You Like It
1 comment:
Hi Anna! This is a good idea! It would perhaps be even more useful if you included the score you gave them in the list?
Its also occurred to me you might want to keep all this in a nice sortable database so you can quickly extract all the good films for a year? A shame the blog doesn't support that!
Post a Comment